History of Henna & Uses of Heena :
History of Henna :
The earliest evidence to prove that henna was used to celebrate women's sexuality and fertility is the red hand patterns ornamenting fertility shrine walls from 7000 B.C.E., at Catal Huyuk in the 7th millennium BCE. The earliest civilizations that can be proved to have used henna include the Babylonians, Assyrians, Sumerians, Semites, Ugaritics and Canaanites.
There are many statuettes from Crete and Mycenae from the period 1700 BCE to 900 BCE that show goddesses synchronous with Anath, with raised hands that appear to be ornamented with henna.
Historical Period :
Henna was used in Palestine from the earliest historical period, and there are Roman records of henna being used by Jewish people living in Jerusalem during the historical period of the birth of Christ. Henna was grown and used in Spain, by Christians and Moors from the 9th century AD to 1567 when it was outlawed by the Spanish Inquisition.
When Islam began in the 6-7th centuries AD, henna was incorporated into the customs of Muslims from the western Middle Eastern women's henna traditions that were widespread and long established.
Henna Botanical Description :
The botanical name of henna is 'Lawsonia Intermis'
. It is known by different names in various countries all over the world as heena, Al-Khanna, Al-henna, Egyptian Privet, Henne, Jamaica Mignonette, Mehndi, Mendee, Smooth Lawsonia.
Plant Description :
It is a naturally occurring shrub that grows 3- 8 ft tall. The plant bears small yellow and white coloured flowers. Leaves, flowers and fruits are the used parts of the plant for manufacturing different products. It has been in use for a long time as a natural colorant for dyeing hair and applying beautiful designs on hands and feet.
The plant contains a naturally occurring coloring agent known as a hennotannic acid, this is so because the chemical property of the coloring agent resemble those of tannins.
Uses of Henna :
- Used in medicines for its healing properties.
- Used to decorate hands.
- Used as a skin cleanser and healer.
- Used for its cooling properties.
- Used for hair as a natural colorant and conditioner.
- Used as a part of wedding celebration to decorate the bride.
- Used to stain the fingers of pharaohs before their mummification.
- Used by people to be in touch with spirituality, as they made human more aware of the Earth's energies.
- It is used as Natural hair dyes
- It is used as Temporary tattoos
- It is used for body decoration
- It is used as a Hair Conditioner / Nourisher
- It is used as a Hair tonic
- It is used as a Hair shampoo
- It is used in Essential Oils
- It is used in Skin products.